Wednesday, August 24, 2011
[…] The "inadvertent firings" have been unpredictable, and Remington has never conducted a nationwide recall of the Model 700 nor has it acknowledged that its Model 700 trigger design is unsafe.  In the last few years Remington has offered both a trigger modification for older 700s and a different trigger as an option on new 700s, but at least until recently it has continued to offer the hazardous old trigger on new 700s for sale.

    In the Brandenburger case, Montana adopted a national standard (Restatement of Torts 2d, §402A), for liability resulting from harm caused by defective and unreasonably dangerous products.  This standard was codified in  section 27-1-719, MCA, which states:

    A person who sells a product in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to a user or consumer or to the property of a user or consumer is liable for physical harm caused by the product to the ultimate user or consumer or to his   property if:
        (a) the seller is engaged in the business of selling such a product; and 
        (b) the product is expected to and does reach the user or consumer without substantial change in the   condition in which it is sold. 

    Products liability cases are controversial across the nation.  This lawyer's perspective, widely shared in the legal profession, is that business entities that produce defective and dangerous products must accept responsibility for injuries when those products cause injury.